ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

2015

Mies van der Rohe Award 2015, nominated for Montigny-le-Tilleul *

2014

Steel Construction Award for Montigny-le-Tilleul *

Bruxelles-Horta Award for Poisson *

2013

Prix de la Maîtrise d’ouvrage Publique en Wallonie et à Bruxelles for Montigny-le-Tilleul *

2009

Belgian Building Award 2009, public bulding award for Sauvenière Cinema *

Liège’s City Public Award for Sauvenière Cinema *

Urban Design Award of Liège for Sauvenière Cinema *

Belgian Architecture Award for Sauvenière Cinema *

Mies van der Rohe award 2009, nominated for Sauvenière Cinema *

Archi BAU Europe Awards, nominated for Sauvenière Cinema *

2008

Bruxelles-Horta Award 2008 for Bonheur Provisoire Pavilion *

2005

(Re)nouveaux Plaisir d’Architecture award *

2002

Venice Architecture Biennale, participation in the Belgian pavilion *

2000

Stepping Blocks Projects, Tokyo Design Centre Award for Stepping Blocks Projects

Sheltered Edge, Mainichi Publishing Company’s DAS Design Award for Sheltered Edge

University of Chiba Prefecture Groups Award for Sheltered Edge

 

SELECTED COMPETITION AWARDS

Morlanwelz Library (1st prize 1.000 m²)

Sakata Crematorium, Sakata, Japan, 1st prize (3.250,15 m2) **

Oirase Emergency Tower (2nd prize 2.005 m²) **

Iwanuma Reconstruction Social Housings (1st prize 13.900 m²) **

Kita-Akita (Finalist 1.080 m²) **

Kunsten Festival Centre 2012, Kunstenfestivaldesarts (1st prize 1.500 m²)

Marlette Watersport Centre (2nd prize 7.250 m²)

Moulart SMEs Centre (Finalist 5.700 m²)

Marni theatre (Finalist 3.780m2)

Montigny-Le-Tilleul Town Hall (1st prize 5.000 m²) *

Commune Collective Housing (1st prize 500 m²) *

Jacques Brel Collective Housing (2nd Prize 11.800 m²) *

Seraing Office Complex (2nd prize 5.400 m²) *

Ottignies Community house (1st prize 350 m²) *

Seraing Collective housing (2nd prize 5.500 m²) *

Flagey Square (Finalist 15.000 m²) *

Sauveniere Cinema (1st prize 3.500 m²) *

ACCF French community Commission Assembly (1st prize 3.600 m²) *

 

SCENOGRAPHY AWARDS

World Stage Design 2017, Taiwan, Bronze Award, Space Design for Solid Traces

German Design Award 2017, Sensing Spaces, Frankfurt, Germany

D&AD Pencil Award, Sensing Spaces, London, UK

Nominated, New Designer, Kisaku Ito Theatre Design Award, JATDT, Tokyo, Japan

Selected to be part of New National Exhibition Make/Believe 2011-2015, SBTD and V&A, London, UK 2015 Representing UK Team, New

National Exhibition, PQ2015, Prague, Czech Republic

Finalist for World Stage Design Exhibition, Cardiff, UK

Best 3 Contemporary Dance Performance for Réflexions sur la Table Verte, Brussels, Belgium

POLA Arts Foundation, Young Artist Grant

Japanese government, Agency for Cultural Affairs Artist Grant, Scenographer / Architect

 

* Shin Bogdan Hagiwara, Thierry Decuypere, Jorn Aram Bihain (V+)

** SHSH, Shoichi Haryu Architect & Associates (SHAA)